HOME > Outline of organization

Outline of organization

Official Name

KSC (Koukuu Hoan Shisetsu Shinraisei Center)
also known as: Reliability Engineering Foundation for Air Navigation Facilities

Establishment

The Foundation was established on October 1st, 1987, under the permission of the Ministry of Transport (current Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport).

Chairman

Mr. Junzo Sato(Former Chairman for Aircraft and Railway Accidents Investigation Commission)

Headquarter

Address: 1-7-1 Haneda-kuukou, K2 building(6F), Ota-ku, Tokyo 144-0041, Japan
Phone: +81-3-3747-0942
Fax : +81-3-3747-0935

Branch Offices

Yamagata, Sendai, Fukushima, Tokyo(Haneda), Fukuoka, Kumamoto, Miyazaki, Kagoshima and Naha airports, Ishinomaki Air Route Surveillance Radar Offices as well as a Logistic Center in Tokyo International Airport (Haneda).

Objective

This foundation has been established to contribute to the aviation safety through research and study on the enhancement of reliability of air navigation facilities and the resulting improvement of the facility operations.

Activities

As of July, 2013, Naha Airport branch office joined the Headquarter, Sendai, Tokyo, Fukuoka and Kagoshima to be certified with ISO 9001 as to the Quality Management System for maintenance and inspection service on ATC equipment.

JQA-QMA12305
JQA-QMA12305
(The Headquarters, Sendai, Tokyo, Fukuoka, Kagoshima and Naha Airport Branch Offices)
- Other related activities deemed necessary to achieve the above objective

Number of personnel

149 (Fiscal Year 2013)
139 are MTs (Maintenance Technicians, partial equivalent to ATSEP* that only provide maintenance service portion of ATSEP's tasks), who have experience in working for the Japan Civil Aviation Bureau and the related facilities.
*Regarding ATSEP, please refer to IFATSEA's Home Page